Thursday, July 28, 2011

Epic Vacation Part 1B

Tower of London...and I pull a stupid that nearly gets us kicked out of the castle.

So it went something like this. You're pretty much able to take pictures everywhere around the entire attraction, inside and out, with the exception of the room where the Crown Jewels are kept.

Just before you enter the Crown Jewels room, you walk through another room first with writing on the wall that states basically "you are about to enter the room where the Queen's Jewels are held..." or something like that. Also on the wall is a sign that states "no pictures in the Crown Jewels room". Okay, so I kind of knew that you're not supposed to take pictures of the Royal Bling, check. So I thought I'd take a picture of the sign (IN A DIFFERENT ROOM) that stated we were about to enter the Royal Bling room.

Bad move.

Two...(I don't even know what the hell you'd call them, Tower of London employees, Royal Bling guards...whatev) sprang out of nowhere to very nearly confiscate my camera. Oops! The one said please delete the picture(s) you took. ?? I only took one of words on a wall.

So technical gadget illiterate me hands the camera over to hubby cuz I don't know how to delete pictures. He deletes the picture all the while one of these vultures is hanging over his shoulder, pulling at the camera, demanding to see before and after shots and generally making a public scene with us as the main stars.

"It's a picture of words on a wall", hubby says "I don't see what the big deal is, we haven't even hit the Bling room yet."

Vulture is still tugging on the camera trying to get it out of hubby's hands. My god, what a scene and SOOOOO embarrassing. We managed to convince the vulture that there was only one picture and it's now gone and we put the camera away and continued on our way with her evil eyes lasering holes into the back of our heads and turning our brains to mush.

Holy crap, my entire body was the colour of a red rose from embarrassment and I was actually shaking. The rest of the tower was cool and I managed to refrain from making any other moron moves.

I manged to get a few pictures tho...


Attack in the fortress is a real danger. This is where you might be stabbed, impaled or slashed if you wear a speedo


This is Henry VIII's armour. It's hard to see in the pic but his peepee had it's own protector that juts straight out at crotch level. It was kind of funny

Inside the Tower of London fortress


6 comments:

Fox in the City said...

If it makes you feel any better, we had a very similar experience when we were there. My brother-in-law actually took pictures of the crown jewels (I don't recall seeing the signs that say not to but I was very early pregnant and very sick) and they jumped him . . . made him delete the photographs.

So you are not alone in the being jumped by the Tower Guards department.
Jenn

Barbara said...

Don't feel bad, it happened to my husband when we were there too! I'm glad I'm not the only one that got a kick out of the armor suit! I had to take a picture of it because I thought his package protection was hysterical!

Twisted Mummy said...

Ahaha, and I'm sure someone is doing it now too LOL.

Lisa @ Two Bears Farm said...

Wow, they were pretty hyped up over you taking pics of their words, huh?

Stopping by from the mom-to-boys blog hop. I have 3 myself :-)

JDaniel4's Mom said...

I think I would have done the same thing. I would have to have wanted to have a picture of the sign too.

Candice @ Where Nothing Good Comes Easy said...

Thanks for stopping by my blog...following you back :)

http://wherenothinggoodcomeseasy.blogspot.com/